NOTICE OF MEETING
The Board of Commissioners
of the
Highlands County Hospital District
will hold a
Regular Meeting on:
Thursday, September 24, 2026, at 1:30 p.m.
or as soon thereafter as possible, in the County Commissioners Board Room of the Government Center, 600 South Commerce, Sebring, Florida.
The Hospital Districts Board will discuss regular business of the Hospital District.
ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE HIGHLANDS COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS MAY BE PRESENT, SPEAK, AND TAKE PART IN THIS MEETING.
ALL INTERESTED PERSONS ARE INVITED TO ATTEND.
PURSUANT TO FLORIDA STATUTES, CHAPTER 286, ANY PERSON WHO DECIDES TO APPEAL ANY DECISION MADE BY THIS COMMITTEE/GROUP, IS HEREBY ADVISED THAT HE OR SHE WILL NEED A RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS, AND THAT, FOR SUCH PURPOSE, HE OR SHE MAY NEED TO ENSURE THAT A VERBATIM RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS IS MADE, WHICH RECORD WILL INCLUDE THE TESTIMONY AND EVIDENCE UPON WHICH SUCH APPEAL IS TO BE BASED. THE HIGHLANDS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE UPON THE BASIS OF ANY INDIVIDUAL'S DISABILITY STATUS. THIS NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY INVOLVES EVERY ASPECT OF THE COUNTY'S FUNCTIONS, INCLUDING ONE'S ACCESS TO, PARTICIPATION, EMPLOYMENT OR TREATMENT IN ITS PROGRAMS OR ACTIVITIES. "ANYONE REQUIRING REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT OR SECTION 286.26 FLORIDA STATUTES SHOULD CONTACT HUMAN RESOURCES, ADA COORDINATOR AT: 863-402-6509 (VOICE), OR VIA FLORIDA RELAY SERVICE 711, OR BY E-MAIL: HRBCC@highlandsfl.gov REQUESTS FOR CART OR INTERPRETER SERVICES SHOULD BE MADE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE BUT NO LATER THAN 48 HOURS IN ADVANCE TO PERMIT COORDINATION OF THE SERVICE.
Sept. 6, 2026
Government Publications - Miscellaneous
Tampa Bay Times
St. Petersburg
September 6, 2026
City of Tampa
RFQ 26-D-00044; Assessment of Fire Stations #6, #9 and #10 for Renovation; Pre-Submission Conference 3 PM, September 14, 2026; Deadline 2 PM, October 8, 2026. Download RFQ at https://www.tampa.gov/contract-administration/programs/
architectural-engineering-construction-and-related-rfqs.
9/6/2026 (103055h)
Miscellaneous Notices
Tampa Bay Times
St. Petersburg
September 6, 2026
City of Tampa
Bid 26-C-00003 Miscellaneous PS Riser Replacements FY26; Deadline 1:30 PM, October 6, 2026. Download Bid from tampagov.net/contract-administration/programs/construction-contract-bidding.
9/6/2026 (103053h)
Miscellaneous Notices
Tampa Bay Times
St. Petersburg
September 6, 2026
City of Tampa
RFQ 26-D-00002; Ballast Point Public Pier Replacement Design; Pre-Submission Conference 3 PM, September 21, 2026; Deadline 2 PM, October 8, 2026. Download RFQ at https://www.tampa.gov/contract-administration/programs/architectural-engineering-construction-and-related-rfqs.
9/6/2026 (103052h)
Miscellaneous Notices
Tampa Bay Times
St. Petersburg
September 6, 2026
City of Tampa
Bid 26-C-00029 HFC AWTP Aquifer Recharge Wells; Pre-Submission Conference 9 AM, September 29, 2026; Deadline 1:30 PM, October 20, 2026. Download Bid from tampagov.net/contract-administration/programs/construction-contract-bidding.
9/6/2026 (103045h)
Miscellaneous Notices
Tampa Bay Times
St. Petersburg
September 6, 2026
Lealman Special Fire Control District
will Hold a regular voting meeting for the Board of Commissioners on Wednesday, September 9, 2026 immediately following the Tentative Budget hearing that is set for 5:01pm.
Meetings are held at:
Lealman Special Fire Control District
4360 55th Ave N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33714
(727) 526-5650
9/6/2026 (103031h)
Miscellaneous Notices
Tampa Bay Times
St. Petersburg
September 6, 2026
Village Estates West Special Dependent District FY 27 Regular Meeting Schedule
The Village Estates West Special Dependent District will conduct its FY 27 regular monthly meeting at the McDonalds located at 5393 Ehrlich Rd., Tampa, FL 33625 beginning at 6:30pm. These regular monthly meetings will be held on the second Wednesday of each month. All meetings are open to the public.
In accordance with Chapter 286, F.S., the public is advised that if a person decides to appeal any decision made by the Board of Trustees with respect to any matter considered at this hearing, he/she will need a record of the proceedings, and that, for such purpose, he/she may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, which record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based.
All meeting facilities are accessible in accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any additional necessary accommodations will be provided with a 48 hour notice. For more information call (325) 725-1157.
9/6/2026 (103027h)
Miscellaneous Notices
Tampa Bay Times
St. Petersburg
September 6, 2026
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN
AND FOR HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
CASE NO.: 2026-CA-3383
DIVISION: R
PMP ASSET, LLC, a Florida limited liability company,
Plaintiff,
vs.
MURRIETA CONSTRUCTION, INC., a Florida profit corporation; ISAIR GERARDO MATUS PEREZ, an individual; NORGUARD INSURANCE COMPANY, a Pennsylvania corporation; ALYSSA RODRIGUEZ, an individual; TERESO RODRIGUEZ, an individual; and UNKNOWN TENANT/OWNER,
Defendants.
AMENDED NOTICE OF ACTION
TO: Tereso Rodriguez
Alyssa Rodriguez
YOU ARE NOTIFIED that an action to foreclose on the following property in
Hillsborough County, Florida:
LOT 2 HASTINGS SUBDIVISION, ACCORDING TO THE PLAT THEREOF, RECORDED IN PLAT BOOK 80, PAGE 71 OF THE PUBLIC RECORDS OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA. TOGETHER WITH THAT CERTAIN DOUBLEWIDE MOBILE HOME VIN # FLHMLCY142921659A, TITLE # 80153098; AND VIN # FLHMLCY142921659B, TITLE # 80153179
Property Address: 6101 Hastings Cove Lane, Plant City, Florida 33565 (Parcel ID 080917-6104)
has been filed against you and you are required to serve a copy of your written defenses, if any, to it on Woolsey Morcom, PLLC, Plaintiffs attorney, whose address is 203 Fort Wade Road, Suite 150, Ponte Vedra, Florida 32081, within thirty (30) days after the first publication of this Notice of Action, and file the original with the Clerk of this Court at 419 N Pierce St., Tampa, Florida 33602, either before service on Plaintiffs attorney or immediately thereafter; otherwise, a default will be entered against you for the relief demanded in the complaint petition.
WITNESS my hand and seal of the Court on 9/2/2026.
Victor D. Crist
Clerk of the Circuit Court
(SEAL)
By: Jennifer Taylor
Deputy Clerk
Published in: Tampa Bay Times
AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT (ADA) NOTICE: IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT OF 1990 (ADA) PERSONS NEEDING A SPECIAL ACCOMMODATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS PROCEEDING SHOULD CONTACT THE COURT ADMINISTRATORS OFFICE, TELEPHONE: (904) 630- 2564; OR, IF HEARING IMPAIRED, 1-800-955-8771 (TTD); OR 1-800-955-8770 (V); VIA FLORIDA RELAY SERVICE.
09/06/2026, 09/13/2026, 9/20/2026, 9/27/2026 103023
Miscellaneous Notices
Tampa Bay Times
St. Petersburg
September 6, 2026
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
In accordance with the terms of the Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant Program from the U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Justice Programs, all concerned citizens are invited to attend a Hybrid Virtual Public Hearing before the Board of County Commissioners of Pasco County to be held on:
Tuesday, October 6, 2026, at 1:30 p.m.
Board of County Commissioners Chambers,
Pasco County Historic Courthouse,
37918 Meridian Avenue,
Dade City, FL 33525
Public comment will be heard regarding the proposed use of the Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant. Instructions on how to participate and provide comments are available at: https://www.pascocountyfl.gov/government/county_commissioners/index.php.
Comments may also be emailed to the Pasco Sheriffs Office Grants Administrator, Cari Fortier, at cfortier@pascosheriff.org or provided by telephone at 727-847-5878, ext. 7334.
September 6, 2026 103020
Miscellaneous Notices
Tampa Bay Times
St. Petersburg
September 6, 2026
ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS
PASCO COUNTY PURCHASING
DEPARTMENT WILL ONLY ACCEPT
BIDS SUBMITTED ONLINE
IFB-KM-27-004 LITTLE ROAD MEDIANS PHASE II LANDSCAPE/IRRIGATION CONSTRUCTION
Questions Deadline: Sept 22, 2026 at 1:30 PM ET
Bid Submissions Due: Oct 6, 2026 at 1:30 PM ET
All questions and bids MUST be submitted online by visiting https://pascocountyfl.bonfirehub.com/opportunities/252359
09/06/2026 103014